MCA vs Revolving Credit: Which Ends Up Cheaper for Your Business?
This article is part of our Merchant Cash Advance guide for UK businesses.
"Which is cheaper?" sounds like a simple question. When comparing a merchant cash advance (MCA) with a revolving credit facility, it is also one of the most important — and one of the hardest to answer without doing the maths for your specific situation.
This article is a direct cost comparison. It is not about how MCA pricing is structured in general (see The True Cost of a Merchant Cash Advance for that). The question here is straightforward: for a given business need, given borrowing amount, and given repayment horizon, which product ends up costing more?
The answer depends on 3 things: how much you borrow, how quickly you repay, and how often you need capital during the year. We will work through all 3 using named fictional business scenarios.
Why you cannot compare headline figures directly
An MCA provider quotes a factor rate: 1.25, 1.30, 1.40. A revolving credit lender quotes an interest rate, typically monthly or as an annual percentage rate. These 2 numbers are not comparable at face value.
A factor rate of 1.25 and a monthly interest rate of 2% mean very different things depending on how long you hold the borrowing. Comparing them without accounting for time is where many business owners go wrong.
The single variable that makes or breaks the comparison is repayment speed.
With an MCA, the cost is fixed from the moment you sign. Factor rate multiplied by advance equals total repayment. Whether you repay in 3 months or 12 months, the total amount is identical.
With revolving credit, cost accrues over time. Interest charges accumulate on the outstanding balance. Repay in 3 months and you pay 3 months of interest. Repay in 12 months and you pay 12 months of interest. Early repayment directly reduces the total you pay.
This creates a clear pattern:
The examples below show where those thresholds sit.
Worked examples: same business, both products
All figures below are illustrative only. Actual costs depend on your business circumstances, lender terms, credit profile, and the specific offer you receive. Always request a full cost illustration before committing to any product.
Scenario 1: Brightside Bakeries (fictional)
The business: Brightside Bakeries is a Bristol-based wholesale and retail bakery with an annual turnover of £2.1 million. The owner, Sarah, needs £30,000 to purchase a new proofing oven and fit out a second retail counter. She expects the investment to generate additional monthly revenue within 4 to 6 months.
Option A — Merchant cash advance
Option B — Revolving credit facility (subject to status and lending criteria)
Repayment timelineApprox. total interest paidSaving vs MCA3 months~£1,800~£6,600 cheaper6 months~£3,300~£5,100 cheaper9 months~£4,800~£3,600 cheaper12 months~£6,600~£1,800 cheaper~14 months~£8,400Break-even
Verdict for Brightside Bakeries: If Sarah can repay within 12 months, revolving credit is cheaper in this illustrative scenario. If the investment takes longer than 14 months to generate enough cash to repay in full, the gap closes. At that point, she needs to model the specific rates she has been offered rather than relying on these illustrations.
These are illustrative figures only.
Scenario 2: Peak District Outdoor (fictional)
The business: Peak District Outdoor is a Derbyshire-based outdoor gear retailer with online and in-store sales totalling £4.8 million per year. The founder, Marcus, needs £75,000 to purchase pre-season inventory ahead of the spring hiking and camping peak. He expects to repay from stock sales over 5 to 8 months.
Option A — Merchant cash advance
Option B — Revolving credit facility (subject to status and lending criteria)
Repayment timelineApprox. total interest paidSaving vs MCA3 months~£4,050~£18,450 cheaper6 months~£7,500~£15,000 cheaper8 months~£10,000~£12,500 cheaper12 months~£13,500~£9,000 cheaper~16 months~£22,500Break-even
Verdict for Peak District Outdoor: For a seasonal inventory purchase repaid over 5 to 8 months, revolving credit is substantially cheaper in this illustrative scenario. The MCA would cost Marcus approximately £22,500 regardless of when he repays. Revolving credit at an 8-month repayment would cost roughly £10,000 — a saving of around £12,500 on a single draw.
These are illustrative figures only.
Scenario 3: the cost of speed
One of the most common reasons businesses choose an MCA is speed. Some MCA providers approve and fund within 24 to 48 hours. A revolving credit facility typically takes longer to arrange on first application.
The cost of that speed:
If the opportunity you are funding genuinely requires capital within 48 hours and you will repay within 3 to 4 months, an MCA may be the pragmatic choice even if the absolute cost is higher — provided the return on the capital exceeds the cost.
Illustrative example:
Marcus at Peak District Outdoor spots a one-time bulk purchase offer from a supplier: £20,000 of stock at a 25% discount to normal cost, closing in 36 hours. The margin improvement is worth approximately £5,000.
If Marcus already had a Juice Flex facility open, he could draw £20,000 the same day with interest accruing only for the weeks until the stock sells. The total interest cost for a 6-week draw would be a fraction of the MCA cost.
The takeaway: The speed advantage of an MCA applies mainly to businesses arranging finance for the first time. If you already have an open revolving credit facility, a drawdown can move almost as quickly as an MCA — at lower cost.
The multiple-draw scenario: where the gap becomes decisive
The examples above each compare a single borrowing need. For businesses that draw working capital repeatedly during the year, the cost difference between the 2 products compounds significantly.
The MCA problem with multiple draws: Each new MCA is a fresh agreement with a fresh factor rate cost. Three MCAs of £30,000 in one year at factor rate 1.25 each cost £7,500 in factor fees — totalling £22,500 in financing costs for £90,000 of working capital accessed.
The revolving credit advantage: You draw, repay, and draw again from the same facility. Interest accrues only during the periods the balance is outstanding. The total cost for the year depends on how long balances are held, not on a fixed fee per draw.
Illustrative annual cost comparison: business drawing £30,000 three times per year
MCA (3 x £30,000 at factor 1.25)Revolving Credit (draw £30,000 for 3 months each time)Total funds accessed£90,000£90,000Cost per draw£7,500~£1,800 illustrative interestTotal annual cost£22,500~£5,400Saving with revolving credit~£17,100
Illustrative figures only. Revolving credit total depends on actual rates and repayment timing.
For a business that needs working capital 3 or 4 times per year, the cumulative cost advantage of revolving credit over repeated MCA borrowing can be the difference between a profitable year and a costly one.
What this means in practice
The cost comparison has a practical dimension beyond the numbers. When you take an MCA, the total cost is locked in on day one. You know the total, but you cannot reduce it. If your business performs well and you want to repay early, you pay the same amount regardless.
With revolving credit, every month you repay ahead of schedule is a month of interest you do not pay. That gives businesses that are managing cash flow well a direct financial reward for good performance.
Consider a manufacturer that draws £50,000 in January to fund a large component purchase. The components arrive, production runs efficiently, the client pays 60 days ahead of expected schedule, and the manufacturer has cash to repay by month 4 rather than month 7. With revolving credit, months 5, 6, and 7 of interest simply do not accrue. With an MCA, the saving is zero.
The revolving credit model aligns the lender's income with the borrower's actual use of funds. The MCA model does not.
How to make the comparison for your own situation
Before accepting either product, gather the following information:
For a merchant cash advance:
For a revolving credit facility:
Once you have both sets of figures, apply the framework:
Step 1: How long will you hold the funds?
Under 6 months: Revolving credit is likely cheaper in most scenarios. 6 to 12 months: Revolving credit is still likely cheaper for most factor rates — model both. Over 12 months: Compare total amounts carefully; the gap narrows depending on the specific rates offered.
Step 2: How often will you need capital in the next 12 months?
Once only: An MCA may be acceptable if speed is the priority and the opportunity return exceeds the cost. Two or more times: Revolving credit becomes substantially more cost-effective because you avoid repeated origination costs.
Step 3: Do you already have a revolving credit facility?
If yes, use it. A drawdown on an existing facility is fast and typically cheaper than a new MCA in most scenarios. If no, factor in the time needed to arrange one versus the urgency of your need.
Step 4: What return does the capital generate?
Calculate the return on the investment being funded. If the return significantly exceeds the financing cost, both products can make commercial sense. If the return is marginal, the difference in financing cost between products matters more.
Hidden costs to watch for
Both products can carry costs beyond the headline figure.
MCA hidden costs:
Revolving credit hidden costs:
Juice Flex carries no early repayment penalties. Always verify the full fee schedule for any product you are comparing, and ask for the total cost of the facility over your expected usage period, not just the headline rate.
How Juice Flex fits in
Juice Flex is a revolving credit facility for UK SMEs, with facilities from £50,000 to £1,000,000 (subject to status and lending criteria). You draw what you need, repay on agreed monthly terms, and draw again without reapplying.
For businesses that compare the numbers carefully, Juice Flex is typically cheaper than a merchant cash advance for any repayment horizon under 12 months — and significantly cheaper for businesses that draw working capital more than once per year.
There are no early repayment penalties. Interest accrues only on drawn balances. And the facility stays open, so you are not paying a fresh origination cost every time you need working capital.
Juice is FCA registered and operates in accordance with FCA guidelines.
Check your eligibility for Juice Flex →
Subject to status and lending criteria.
Key takeaways
Related guides and resources
Subject to status and lending criteria. Juice Flex is provided by Juice Ventures Limited, registered with the Financial Conduct Authority.
Updated on 7 May 2026.
